DMRS’ Residency Program handles a wide-variety of cases, including:

  • Petitions for Alien Relatives (I-130)
  • Widow Petitions (I-360)
  • Applications for Adjustment of Status (Permanent Residency for family based/refugee/asylee/Cuban based residency) (I-485)
  • Petitions to Remove the Conditions on Residence (I-751)
  • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) (I-821D)
  • Waivers for Prior Removals and other Ineligibility Grounds (I-212)
  • Waivers for Grounds of Inadmissibility (I-601)
  • Provisional Waivers for Unlawful Presence (I-601A)
  • Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card (I-90)
  • Application for Temporary Protected Status (I-821)
  • Application for Employment Authorization (I-765)
  • Application for Family Unity Benefits
  • Other family-based immigration applications

U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) can submit applications seeking lawful status for some eligible relatives.  Residency Program staff provide full representation in family-based immigration cases.  During your consultation, an Accredited Representatives will ask questions about the Petitioner (U.S. Citizen or LPR) and the Beneficiary (the person benefiting from the application).  After obtaining details about each individual and their immigration history, you will be advised regarding your eligibility for immigration benefits through a family-based petition.  If you are eligible, the Accredited Representative will prepare and file your application.  With your continued cooperation, we will provide representation until a final decision is reached in your case.  It is important that all prior immigration history or criminal history be disclosed during the consultation; there are ways to remedy these situations if they are disclosed.  However, if you do not disclose this information, it is likely it will be discovered later in the process and may affect your application.

Consultations with Residency Program staff are conducted on a walk-in basis only (NO appointments) Monday through Thursday.  Please arrive early as spaces fill quickly.  The consultation fee is $50 for those who do not qualify for Free Legal Services.  In order to properly assess your case and your eligibility for benefits, please bring the following documentation to your consultation:

  • Original Birth Certificate for the Beneficiary
  • Original Marriage Certificate for ALL marriages of the Beneficiary (even those that took place outside the U.S.)
  • Original, Certified Divorce Decree for ALL prior marriages of the Beneficiary
  • Original Birth Certificates for all the Beneficiary’s Children
  • Certified Copies of ALL criminal records for both the Petitioner and the Beneficiary

** NOTE: If your original documents are torn or otherwise in poor condition, you may be asked to obtain new certified copies.

Meet Our Residency Unit Staff:

Should you have any questions for your caseworker, please see their contact information below.  If you have any concerns about your case that are not being addressed by your caseworker, please contact Alberto Lopez to discuss your concerns.

NOTE: Phone and email inquiries with specific questions will only be answered for current clients.  If you would like to inquire about your eligibility, you must visit our office for an in-person consultation.  We look forward to meeting and working with you!

[table “7” not found /]

Este contenido también está disponible en Español