En Español: Acción Ejecutiva del Presidente Obama

If you believe you might be eligible for one of these programs, it is very important that you consult with a Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) Recognized Organization like DMRS or a licensed attorney.  DO NOT GO TO NOTARIOS – they are NOT attorneys, and they are NOT authorized to give any legal advice.  If you think that you have been defrauded by a notario, it is critical that you see a reputable representative/attorney ASAP!

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced an expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program as well as a new Deferred Action  for Parents program.  In addition, he announced an expansion of the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver program.  DMRS will continue to provide information about the program and how we plan to implement these new programs and expansions at DMRS.  We encourage you to check this page regularly for updated information.  Below is the very basic information that we have at this point.  We expect the criteria to be clarified and expanded on in the coming weeks and months, so keep our page bookmarked.

Expansion of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Under the expansion announced by President Obama, people who meet the following criteria will now be eligible for DACA:

  • Entered the United States before Jan. 1, 2010
  • Were present in the United States on Nov. 20, 2014**
  • Entered the United States before the age of 16
  • Are currently enrolled in or graduated from high school or college, obtained a GED, or served honorably in the military
  • Have not been convicted of any three misdemeanors, a significant misdemeanor, or a felony
  • Do not have lawful status at the time of their request

COST: $465*

Individuals eligible to apply under the expanded DACA program will be eligible to apply approximately 90 days (3 months) after the President’s Nov. 20th announcement (around Feb. 2015).   Under the expansion, anyone who applies for DACA and is approved after Nov. 24 will receive a work authorization (permit) card valid for 3 years.

 

Expansion of the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver Program

Currently, only spouses and the minor children of United States Citizens can apply for a Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver.  Under the expansion announced by President Obama on Nov. 20, the sons and daughters of United States citizens (regardless of their age) and spouses and children of Lawful Permanent Residents will now also be able to apply for the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver (assuming they meet the other criteria of the waiver).   We DO NOT have a projected timeline for this expansion because the government must undertake certain steps before it can implemented.  However, we will provide updates as we have them.

*There are VERY limited fee waivers available, so you should expect to pay the full cost of your application fee.
**Clarification on this eligibility criteria is needed.

 

Este contenido también está disponible en Español